Case is 2nd same-sex divorce in Texas; Dallas judge ruled that amendment violated Constitution
[…] The Full Faith and Credit Clause will be our vehicle to marriage equality. The state be state method for a decade has seen too many repeals by public referendum. We need to refocus our efforts on a Federal change. The repeal of DOMA will be step ONE!
The following point was raised by Barbara Ann Radnofsky (at least that’s where I read it): The Texas Constitution (right or wrong) defines marriage in this state – it does not define divorce in this state or marriage in other states. The Tex Family Code controls divorce in this state: Section 1.103 provides, “The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state.” A court doesn’t have to legally recognize an out-of-state marriage in order to recognize that the “persons” were “married elsewhere.”